home.gif (1530 bytes)
[…] 2) The addition of rules for addressing the board for those not wishing board action--- But who only wish to exercise their right to public comment under the Open Meetings Act.

The amendment of the Open Meeting Act provides the right of the public to speak at open meetings and became effective January 1, 2011. The new law is Subsection 2.06(g) of the Open Meetings Act. 5 ILCS 120/2.06(g).


The Open Meeting Act was amended to provide the right of the public to speak at open meetings and became effective January 1, 2011. 
The new law is Subsection 2.06(g) of the Open Meetings Act. 5 ILCS 120/2.06(g).

 

The single-sentence amendment in Public Act 96-1473 is not very specific. It says “Any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.”

 

I note that our county has a rule in place on how to address the board: